C9010-251 Power Systems with POWER8 Scale-out Technical Sales Skills V1

Posted by admin Jan 14 2016 No Comments »

Power Systems with POWER8 Scale-out Technical Sales Skills V1 is the exam name of C9010-251 test. There are 63 questions in real IBM C9010-251 exam, which will take the candidates 90 minutes to complete the test. The required passing score of IBM C9010-251 exam is 60%. The test languages are English, Chinese Simplified, French, Japanese, Korean.

The related certifications of IBM C9010-251 exam are IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist-Power Systems with POWER8 Scale-out V1 and IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist-Power Systems with POWER8 Enterprise V1. It is helpful for the candidates to know IBM C9010-251 exam objectives.

Power Systems Architecture and Product Family (29%)

Identify and differentiate models and features within the Power Systems Scale-out product family, including I/O, memory, and processor.
Compare POWER7/7+ to POWER8 for migration purposes.
Articulate Scale-out server Reliability, Availability and Serviceability (RAS) capabilities.
Given a customer’s networking and storage requirements, identify and configure the appropriate I/O and storage features.
Describe the benefits of POWER processor architecture, including SMT, cache, balanced performance, clock speed, EnergyScale, CAPI, etc.
Differentiate between memory optimization technologies for Power Systems (for example: Active Memory Expansion (AME), Active Memory Sharing (AMS)), identifying the configuration requirements of each on the systems which support them.
Given a scenario, describe why Power Systems is the preferred platform for a CAMS (Cloud, Analytics, Mobile, Social) solution, including optimization for DB2, Cognos, SPSS, etc.
Determine processor requirements for micropartitioning, shared processor pools, dedicated and shared dedicated processors, etc.
Position POWER8 Scale-out servers with regards to price performance, workload consolidation, virtualization without limits, design for function, etc. (Compare and contrast with other POWER as well as x86 servers).
Identify features/function/capability of SR-IOV.

Virtualization (27%)

Given a scenario, recognize when to configure physical I/O, virtual I/O or a combination of both.
Describe storage hardware connectivity (Fibre Channel or SAS) options and types of virtualization (NPIV, vSCSI).
Describe the value of shared storage pools (SSP).
Identify the configuration requirements for Live Partition Mobility.
Given a scenario, describe Power Systems’ ability to share resources including processors, I/O and memory.
Describe the business advantages of virtualization from a technical perspective.
Differentiate capabilities of Power Hypervisor offerings (e.g., PowerVM, PowerKVM).
Position Power Hypervisor offerings (PowerVM, PowerKVM) compared to competitive offerings (VMWare, Hyper-V, Xen Server, KVM on x86).
Design an appropriate virtualization system management solution (consider: HMC, IVM, PowerVC, Cloud Manager with OpenStack).
Design an appropriate console solution (consider migration options, operating systems and virtualization, and high availability: HMC, ASMI, Putty, LAN Console).
Compare and contrast PowerVC features with VMware.
Discuss the offerings available for OS virtualization (e.g., WPAR).

Design Solution to Customer Requirements (29%)

Given a set of customer requirements, differentiate the POWER8 Scale-out server capabilities for each of the scale-out servers, and make a recommendation that best meets their need(s).
Given a set of business requirements, create an optimal technology solution.
Incorporate appropriate existing hardware in a new configuration.
Evaluate storage requirements, disk protection options (RAID-5,6,10, mirroring), storage tiering, and placement (e.g., internal disk, SAN, Flash), appropriate to OS environments.
Given customer requirements, design a single or dual VIO server solution (including using NPIV and vSCSI to host storage). Consider requisites, corequisites and limitations which may impact future requirements.
Given customer requirements such as RTO (Recovery Time Objective) and RPO (Recovery Point Objective), design an HA or DR environment at a high level (e.g., synchronous vs. asynchronous, Copy Services offering, Global Mirror vs. Metro Mirror), including selecting the appropriate PowerHA Edition and capabilities.
Given a scenario, identify the correct planning tools and information resources such as eConfig, System Planning Tool (SPT), Workload Estimator (WLE) and Sizing Guide, Energy Estimator, and System Performance Reports to confirm that the requirements of the solution have been met.
Evaluate networking requirements needed to manage redundancy, vLAN, security, bandwidth (CPU requirements, network settings) and sharing, including determining the correct adapter type(s) and quantity.
Discuss a customer’s requirements with regards to TCA and TCO (e.g., software licensing relative to cores).
Identify strategic activities and technologies (e.g. CAPI, OpenPOWER Foundation) that allow Power Systems to be positioned in open initiatives (Google, TYAN, Mellanox, Samsung, NVIDIA).
Identify solution editions (CAMS: IBM Solution for Hadoop – Power Systems Edition, IBM Solution for Analytics – Power Systems Edition, BLU Acceleration- Power Systems Edition, IBM SmartCloud Entry on Power Systems, IBM Power Systems Solution Edition for Scale-out Cloud).
Identify environment considerations (e.g., power, UPS, space, racks, etc.).
Defend the solution against competitive technical claims (e.g., cost per VM, price per watt, etc.)

Software and Operating System Considerations (15%)

Given a customer’s requirements, identify which operating system (or mix of operating systems) is appropriate and defend the choice (AIX, IBM i, or Linux).
Describe Power Systems licensing considerations with regard to transfers, sub-capacity licensing, etc. (operating systems, PowerVM, etc.).
Recognize the basic security strengths in AIX, Linux, IBM i, and PowerVM and discuss PowerSC offerings.
Given a customer’s requirements, describe which Power Systems Software product, and Edition, is appropriate, including PowerHA, PowerVM, and PowerVC.
Given a customer’s requirements, identify which IBM Software Group product category is appropriate, including Rational, Tivoli, WebSphere, DB2, Cognos/SPSS, etc.
Identify supported Linux distributions (RedHat, Ubuntu, SUSE) and their features (including Endian / portability considerations).

C4040-252 Online Test-Power Systems with POWER8 Enterprise Technical Sales Skills V1

Posted by admin Jul 15 2015 No Comments »

Currently, our C4040-252 online test only provide 10 questions. Answer one question correctly, you can get 10 points. The content of these questions are the latest exam content. Please feel free to test your skill level.

If you have some opinions or suggestions about our online test, please leave your message, we will improve it step by step.

Now, begin to test:

Customers purchase two new POWER8 servers, each connected to its own DS8870. Customers want to realize high availability, reduce the downtime to a minimum. 100 kilometers are apart between the two systems. Which solutions can meet customer requirements?

 
 
 
 

Customers are more worried about a single point of failure (SPOF), because there is a system control unit (SCU) in the proposed E870 solution. Which of the following can effectively solve customers’ worry of single point of failure?

 
 
 
 

What virtualization solution can E870/E880 system use?

 
 
 
 

Which characteristics of the POWER8 system can optimize Big Data solutions?

 
 
 
 

The customer has installed an E870, is considering migrating RHEL6 failure load from x86 systems. Which E870 product allows migrating RHEL workloads on E870?

 
 
 
 

The customer has 20 cores E880, equipped with 2TB memory, of which ten cores and 1TB memory for permanent activation. They want to add new Linux workloads, need to use eight IFL cores and 64GB memory of the system. Which of the following should be recommended to use the required core at the lowest cost?

 
 
 
 

Customer has ordered a E870. System has been constructed well, but cannot be shipped. What prevents the system shipped?

 
 
 
 

Customer purchased a new E870 they wanted to implement Linux-based infrastructure solutions, such as:
E-mail Service
Web Service
Network Services
E-mail filtering
Which of the following will help determine the concept verify implementation of these applications?

 
 
 
 

Achieve highly redundant VIO server on the S824, in addition to four Fibre Channel adapters, what options we also need?

 
 
 
 

Which is necessary for the implementation of a private cloud on E870/E880 models feature standard?

 
 
 
 


Question 1 of 10


 

c4040 cart

Latest IBM C4040-250 Questions and Answers Update

Posted by admin Jun 18 2015 No Comments »

IBM C4040-250 exam is so pop wih Power 8 System. Now, latest IBM C4040-250 questions and answers are updated here. Share some C4040-250 questions and answers below.

A client is looking for a high availability solution for their existing Power environment. They have two locations each with an E870 and DS8800.
What solution provides the best TCO?
A. IBMPowerHA
B. Vision Solutions MIMIX
C. IBMPowerVP
D. IBM Tivoli Manager for HA
Answer: A

What are key cost elements that should always be included in a POWER8 proposal?
A. Rack space and DR
B. Staffing and energy
C. Software and hardware
D. RAS and financing
Answer: C

IBM C4040-250 questions and answers, C4040-250 exam, C4040-250 test

A customer has a BladeCenter S (BCS) with an 8-core POWER6 blade, 1 5TB of storage and an external LTO tape drive installed. They want to upgrade to a P0WER8.
Which of the following is the lowest cost recommendation to satisfy their requirement?
A. Flex System and POWER8 node
B. S824
C. POWER8 blade in the current BCS
D. S814
Answer: D

An installed HP Superdome / Oracle database customer is consider migrating to POWER8 . The customer has significant financial concerns because of the multiple partitions and high Oracle licensing cost of their HP solution.What features / capability of POWERS should be discussed with this customer?
A. Processor pooling and high performance cores
B. PowerVP and PowerSC
C. CUoD and CAPI
D. Shared Storage and Processor roadmap
Answer: A

A customer has 40 Power 520 servers and is concerned about the ongoing operational cost, space, and high availability. Which solution should be discussed in order to satisfy the requirements?
A. Purchase one S824 with PowerVM and PowerHA.
B. Purchase two S824 servers with PowerVM and PowerHA
C. Purchase one E870 with PowerVM and PowerHA.
D. Purchase four S812L servers with PowerVM and PowerHA
Answer: B

c4040 cart

C4040-251 Power Systems with POWER8 Scale-out Technical Sales Skills V1

Posted by admin Apr 24 2015 No Comments »

Power Systems with POWER8 Scale-out Technical Sales Skills V1 is the exam name of C4040-251 test. There are 63 questions in real IBM C4040-251 exam, which will take the candidates 90 minutes to complete the test. The required passing score of IBM C4040-251 exam is 60%. The test language is English. The related certiification of IBM C4040-251 exam is IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist – Power Systems with POWER8 Scale-out V1.

IBM C4040-251 Free Online Test Share

It is helpful for the candidates to know IBM C4040-251 exam objectives.

Power Systems Architecture and Product Family (29%)

Identify and differentiate models and features within the Power Systems Scale-out product family, including I/O, memory, and processor.
Compare POWER7/7+ to POWER8 for migration purposes.
Articulate Scale-out server Reliability, Availability and Serviceability (RAS) capabilities.
Given a customer’s networking and storage requirements, identify and configure the appropriate I/O and storage features.
Describe the benefits of POWER processor architecture, including SMT, cache, balanced performance, clock speed, EnergyScale, CAPI, etc.
Differentiate between memory optimization technologies for Power Systems (for example: Active Memory Expansion (AME), Active Memory Sharing (AMS)), identifying the configuration requirements of each on the systems which support them.
Given a scenario, describe why Power Systems is the preferred platform for a CAMS (Cloud, Analytics, Mobile, Social) solution, including optimization for DB2, Cognos, SPSS, etc.
Determine processor requirements for micropartitioning, shared processor pools, dedicated and shared dedicated processors, etc.
Position POWER8 Scale-out servers with regards to price performance, workload consolidation, virtualization without limits, design for function, etc. (Compare and contrast with other POWER as well as x86 servers).
Identify features/function/capability of SR-IOV.

Virtualization (27%)

Given a scenario, recognize when to configure physical I/O, virtual I/O or a combination of both.
Describe storage hardware connectivity (Fibre Channel or SAS) options and types of virtualization (NPIV, vSCSI).
Describe the value of shared storage pools (SSP).
Identify the configuration requirements for Live Partition Mobility.
Given a scenario, describe Power Systems’ ability to share resources including processors, I/O and memory.
Describe the business advantages of virtualization from a technical perspective.
Differentiate capabilities of Power Hypervisor offerings (e.g., PowerVM, PowerKVM).
Position Power Hypervisor offerings (PowerVM, PowerKVM) compared to competitive offerings (VMWare, Hyper-V, Xen Server, KVM on x86).
Design an appropriate virtualization system management solution (consider: HMC, IVM, PowerVC, Cloud Manager with OpenStack).
Design an appropriate console solution (consider migration options, operating systems and virtualization, and high availability: HMC, ASMI, Putty, LAN Console).
Compare and contrast PowerVC features with VMware.
Discuss the offerings available for OS virtualization (e.g., WPAR).

Design Solution to Customer Requirements (29%)

Given a set of customer requirements, differentiate the POWER8 Scale-out server capabilities for each of the scale-out servers, and make a recommendation that best meets their need(s).
Given a set of business requirements, create an optimal technology solution.
Incorporate appropriate existing hardware in a new configuration.
Evaluate storage requirements, disk protection options (RAID-5,6,10, mirroring), storage tiering, and placement (e.g., internal disk, SAN, Flash), appropriate to OS environments.
Given customer requirements, design a single or dual VIO server solution (including using NPIV and vSCSI to host storage). Consider requisites, corequisites and limitations which may impact future requirements.
Given customer requirements such as RTO (Recovery Time Objective) and RPO (Recovery Point Objective), design an HA or DR environment at a high level (e.g., synchronous vs. asynchronous, Copy Services offering, Global Mirror vs. Metro Mirror), including selecting the appropriate PowerHA Edition and capabilities.
Given a scenario, identify the correct planning tools and information resources such as eConfig, System Planning Tool (SPT), Workload Estimator (WLE) and Sizing Guide, Energy Estimator, and System Performance Reports to confirm that the requirements of the solution have been met.
Evaluate networking requirements needed to manage redundancy, vLAN, security, bandwidth (CPU requirements, network settings) and sharing, including determining the correct adapter type(s) and quantity.
Discuss a customer’s requirements with regards to TCA and TCO (e.g., software licensing relative to cores).
Identify strategic activities and technologies (e.g. CAPI, OpenPOWER Foundation) that allow Power Systems to be positioned in open initiatives (Google, TYAN, Mellanox, Samsung, NVIDIA).
Identify solution editions (CAMS: IBM Solution for Hadoop – Power Systems Edition, IBM Solution for Analytics – Power Systems Edition, BLU Acceleration- Power Systems Edition, IBM SmartCloud Entry on Power Systems, IBM Power Systems Solution Edition for Scale-out Cloud).
Identify environment considerations (e.g., power, UPS, space, racks, etc.).
Defend the solution against competitive technical claims (e.g., cost per VM, price per watt, etc.)

Software and Operating System Considerations (15%)

Given a customer’s requirements, identify which operating system (or mix of operating systems) is appropriate and defend the choice (AIX, IBM i, or Linux).
Describe Power Systems licensing considerations with regard to transfers, sub-capacity licensing, etc. (operating systems, PowerVM, etc.).
Recognize the basic security strengths in AIX, Linux, IBM i, and PowerVM and discuss PowerSC offerings.
Given a customer’s requirements, describe which Power Systems Software product, and Edition, is appropriate, including PowerHA, PowerVM, and PowerVC.
Given a customer’s requirements, identify which IBM Software Group product category is appropriate, including Rational, Tivoli, WebSphere, DB2, Cognos/SPSS, etc.
Identify supported Linux distributions (RedHat, Ubuntu, SUSE) and their features (including Endian / portability considerations).

C4040-252 Power Systems with POWER8 Enterprise Technical Sales Skills V1

Posted by admin Apr 20 2015 No Comments »

Power Systems with POWER8 Enterprise Technical Sales Skills V1 is the exam name of C4040-252 test. There are 58 questions in real IBM C4040-252 test, which will take the candidates 90 minutes to complete the test. The required passing score of IBM C4040-252 exam is 66%. The test language is English. The related certification of IBM C4040-252 exam is IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist – Power Systems with POWER8 Enterprise V1.

It is important for the candidates to know IBM C4040-252 exam objectives.

Power Systems Architecture and Product Family (33%)

Describe how the Power Systems Scale-out family can be used to satisfy the requirements of larger enterprises (e.g., multiple scale-out systems to compete with clusters of Intel x86 servers).
Describe the Power Systems E870 and E880 server features and functionality.
Describe the Power Systems S824L server features and functionality.
Recognize POWER8 compatibility to accept hardware and/or software from previous Power Systems installations.
Describe Reliability, Availability and Serviceability (RAS) features of the Power Systems product family, specifically those features that are exclusive to Enterprise-class models.
Identify Capacity on Demand features and benefits, including CUoD, and describe when each is appropriate.
Describe Enterprise Pools capabilities and benefits (e.g., mobile activations, master HMC).
Design expansion drawers, adapter cards, traditional disk, Solid State Drives (SSDs), and attached SAN and tape into a POWER8 solution.
Describe the benefits of POWER8 processor architecture, including SMT, L4 cache, balanced performance, clock speed, EnergyScale, memory bandwidth, I/O bandwidth (PCIe Gen3), CAPI, etc. relative to prior Power Systems and competition.
Identify rack best practices for Enterprise servers (e.g., I/O drawer placement, spacing, and cabling implications, “deracking”, horizontal PDUs, IBM manufacturing options, etc.).

Virtualization and Cloud (22%)

Recognize when to configure physical I/O, virtual I/O or a combination of both.
Match hardware connectivity (Fibre Channel, SAS, iSCSI) with the types of virtualization (NPIV, vSCSI).
Given a virtualization type, select the hardware connectivity solution.
Determine when shared storage pools are appropriate for an Enterprise scenario.
Integrate Live Partition Mobility as a factor in technology decisions.
Analyze the resource sharing capabilities of Power Systems, including processors, I/O and memory.
Given a client’s availability requirements, design an appropriate solution (HA, CA, DR, RTO, RPO).
Given a business need and workload, design an appropriate virtualization solution (including when and when not to virtualize).
Differentiate capabilities of PowerVM, PowerKVM, and RHEV offerings.
Position competitive advantages of PowerVM, PowerKVM, and RHEV virtualization solutions (e.g., relative to Oracle, HP).
Design an appropriate virtualization system management solution (consider: HMC, PowerVC, Cloud Manager with OpenStack, RHEV-M).

Design Solution to Customer Requirements (36%)

Design HMC/FSP network connectivity. Include multiple HMCs and redundant FSPs. Include requirements for HMC with various environments (stand-alone and multiple systems). Include coexistence considerations (e.g., existing POWER6 and POWER7 systems).
Given customer requirements, design an appropriate HMC solution, including Enterprise Pools, remote restart, performance and capacity management, cloud tools, and secure networking.
Incorporate appropriate existing hardware in a new configuration (e.g., disk drive migration, etc.).
Discuss the options that are available for attaching SAS storage to Power Systems Enterprise servers.
Discuss the options that are available for Fibre Channel attached storage to Power Systems Enterprise servers.
Given a customer’s requirements, describe the benefits of Integrated Facility for Linux.
Recognize that E870 and E880 can be designated as a CBU for IBM i.
Describe the role of the Technical and Delivery Assessment (TDA) and how it is used to meet customer requirements.
Identify terms and conditions when implementing CoD (Capacity on Demand) offerings (e.g., CUoD, Utility, Elastic, Mobile Activations, Trial, CBU).
Utilize knowledge of key IBM Systems cloud offerings for Power Systems to address customers’ business imperatives.
Identify the IBM cloud solutions on Power Systems (e.g., Cloud Manager with OpenStack, Cloud Orchestrator, IBM Power Systems Solution Edition for Scale-out Cloud).
Identify key IBM analytics solutions on Power Systems (e.g., DB2 BLU on Power, IBM Solution for Hadoop – Power Systems Edition, IBM Data Engine for Analytics – Power Systems Edition, IBM Data Engine for NoSQL – Power Systems Edition, Elastic Storage 4.1 implemented with GPFS, Cognos, SPSS, InfoSphere Big Insights, InfoSphere Streams).
Identify the IBM mobile solutions on Power Systems (e.g., IBM MobileFirst Platform Foundation (formerly IBM WorkLight), LAMP).
Identify IBM’s heterogeneous computing solution offerings (e.g., CAPI, GPU, FPGA).
Identify technical advantages that POWER8 Enterprise servers provide for Linux workloads in terms of performance, price/performance, and workload consolidation.
Identify the processes that are possible to install and maintain hardware and software (e.g., firmware, FLRT, etc.).
Identify the benefits of PowerCare for Enterprise servers.

Competition (9%)

Identify the advantages of POWER8 processor technology vs x86.
Compare and contrast PowerVM, PowerKVM, and RHEV versus VMware and HyperV.
Compare and contrast PowerVM, PowerKVM, and RHEV versus Oracle and HP virtualization solutions.
Compare and contrast the value proposition of Power Systems solutions with competitive systems (e.g., x86, Dell, HP, Oracle, etc.).

actual c4040-251 test free dumps

Posted by admin Apr 17 2015 No Comments »

Actual c4040-251 test free dumps are available. Share some IBM C4040-251 exam questions below.

Customer want to use SAN Flash Copy and geographic mirroring, apply an IBM i synchronization between two sites. Under the premise that does not interrupt other applications, the application can be stopped and move to a remote system.
Which description of application features to support these requirements?
A. all application data object must be defined to the remote log.
B. application code and data must reside in the IBM i user auxiliary storage pool (ASP).
C. application code and data must reside in the IBM i system auxiliary storage pool (ASP).
D. application code and data must reside in the IBM i independent auxiliary storage pool (ASP).
Answer: D

A customer is interested in the PostgreSQL workload migrated to Power8 server, but worry about the cost.Compared with x86 server, which system price is the most competitively?
A. S822
B. S814
C. S824L
D. S812L
Answer: D

Customer is considering Hadoop implementation of the hardware platform. For the implementation, Power Systems solutions compare with x86 solutions, which is advantage of the following?
A. two copies support data
B. support IBM elastic memory
C. Built-in cluster interconnect at a high speed
D. support Hadoop file place the optimizer
Answer: A

 

c4040 cart

power 8 ibm c4040-251 exam

Posted by admin Apr 16 2015 No Comments »

Power 8 ibm c4040-251 exam is here for candidates to test your skills. Share some C4040-251 exam test questions below.

Which of the following is open source software on the KVM Hypervisor hosting virtual machine?
A. QEMU
B. OPAL
C. CAPI
D. PHYP
Answer: A

Customers want to own combination of SSD and HDD on S824, use the extension function (18 disk) backboard (EJOP), and do not want to use Easy Tier functionality. How to realize?
A. use RAID 5T2 to configure all drives.
B. for SSD and HDD, use different ARRAY configurations.
C. SSD install in EJTM 8-Bay 1.8
D. use back separation, and put SSD on the back side, HDD on the other side.
Answer: B

A large manufacturers hope to integrate the existing AIX and Linux environment into Power8. Customer has four AIX servers and 12 Ubuntu server. Which solution can meet the requirements?
A. (1) S822L equipped with PowerVM
B. (1) S822L equipped with PowerKVM
C. (1) S822 equipped with PowerVM and PowerKVM
D. (1) S822 equipped with PowerVM and (1) S822L equipped with PowerKVM
Answer: D

 

c4040 cart

IBM C4040-251 Exam Questions Update

Posted by admin Apr 06 2015 No Comments »

News at our website, IBM C4040-251 exam questions are updated now. Share IBM C4040-251 exam questions below.

Clients already have IBM i and AIX the two platforms, they hope to use the advantages of XIV Storage System, TS3500 and Power8 system which purchased recently. They plan to perform 10 logical partitions, and need to access the tape library to use for SAN backup. Clients also hope to minimize downtime of VIO server maintenance.
Which choice can meet requirements?
A. (Two) VIO server, all logical partitions use NPIV virtualization
B. (One) VIO server, logical partitions use SSP to tape, use NPIV to tape library
C. (One) VIO server, logical partitions use vSGSI to tape, use NPIV to tape library, use alternative methods of disk update to manage VIO server update.
D. (Two) VIO server, logical partitions use vSGSI to tape, use NPIV to tape library
Answer: D

Which of the following choice is the feature of virtualized workloads?
A. Processors’ virtualization is base on each core.
B. Resource must be shared or dedication.
C. Good virtualization can reduce workload costs.
D. Good virtualization will increase the computational cost.
Answer: C

 

c4040 cart

IBM Certification C4040-251 Real Exam Questions

Posted by admin Apr 01 2015 No Comments »

IBM certification C4040-251 real exam questions are available. With them, candidates can prepare the test well.

In addition to the media slot, which of the following is also integrated by S824 GEC?
A. 6 USB ports
B. 10 Gb HMC port
C. a RDX module
D. a half-height LTO drive slot
Answer: A

Compared with the Power7/7+, what function of Power8 processor technology can enable more efficient processor utilization to support highly threaded applications?
A. out-of-order execution
B. Single-precision floating point
C. simultaneous multithreading
D. decimal floating-point execution
Answer: C

Compared with quad-core 720, which standard feature is added to four-core S814 to improve RAS capabilities?
A. RAID 0
B. Chipkill Memory
C. Support PCIe Hot plug
D. Alternate Processor Recovery
Answer: B

 

c4040 cart

IBM certification c4040-251 practice tests

Posted by admin Mar 14 2015 No Comments »

Latest IBM certification c4040-251 practice tests are available. Share some c4040-251 questions below.

Customer has multiple partitions running applications. Due to the user’s different regions, each district will have a lot of memory requirements in the different times of day. Which memory technology can be used to best achieve dynamic shared memory between logical partitions?
A. Virtual Memory Pool
B. Virtual Memory Boost
C. Active Memory Sharing
D. Active Memory Expansion
Answer: C

AIX customers run AIX 5.3 on Power7 machines, hope on the premise of not upgrading the operating system, can run this workload on Power8 server. What is the best option to migrate workloads?
A. PowerVC
B. PowerHA failover
C. Versioned WPAR
D. Lime Partition Mobility
Answer: C

Which of the following RAS function is only provided in Power7 + midrange and enterprise-class systems before, but now on Power8 scale-out server?
A. Dynamic Memory mirroring can always keep two identical copy of Power Hypervisor in memory.
B. chip controller, which located on processor module, is used to process power management and thermal monitoring, and especially need a separate controller.
C. dynamic memory sharing, reduce system memory requirements by improving memory utilization.
D. a redundant service processor, can dynamically move master service processor failure to the secondary service processor to ensure that the service processor failure can be effectively treated
Answer: B

 

c4040 cart

Administration AIX AIX and Linux and Deploy Considerations Application Assembly/Deployment and Cell Configuration/Resource Allocation Apply Information / Installation Planning / Migration Considerations Apply Product Information Architecture Basic Inferential Statistics BPM Deployment and Architecture Build Business Understanding C2020-010 C2020-011 C2020-701 C2180-275 C2180-276 C2180-276 test C4040-108 C4040-121 C4040-122 C4040-122 exam C4040-123 C4040-123 exam c4040-123 test C4040-124 C4040-124 exam C4040-129 C4040-129 exam C4040-221 C4040-221 exam C4040-224 C4040-224 exam C4040-225 C4040-225 exam C4040-226 C4040-226 test C4040-250 test c4040-251 exam C4040-332 C4090-451 exam CAMSS Concepts Cloud Computing Concepts and Benefits Cloud Computing Design Principles Cognos BI Architecture Cognos BI Interoperability Cognos BI Request Flows and Queues Common Data Stores Competition Competition and Value Proposition Configuration Configuration and Administration Configuration and Maintenance Connectivity and integration Create Account Structures Create Company Structures Create reports Create reports using the query model Cubes Current State Process Documentation and Analysis Customer Environment and Plans Data Management Data Modeling Data Preparation Data Transformation Data Transformations Data Understanding Data Understanding/Descriptives Deployment Deployment of Results Design Design a solution at a high level Design a Solution to Support Customer Requirements Design a System to Support Customer Requirements Design Solution to Customer Requirements Determine Application Solutions / Create Comprehensive Solution Determine User Requirements Dimensional Design and Key Metrics Dimensions Enhance reports Evaluate and Establish Customer Environment and Plans Evaluation of Results exam points Focus reports Future State Process Design for IBM Business Process Manager V8.0 Gather Customer Requirements Gathering Customer Requirements Gathering Requirements General Product Knowledge High Level Solution Design Human tasks IBM IBM BPM Playback Development Methodology IBM C4040-224 exam IBM C4040-226 exam IBM Certified Administrator IBM Certified Associate Developer IBM Certified BPM Application Developer IBM Certified Deployment Professional IBM Certified Designer IBM Certified Developer IBM Certified Sales Expert IBM Certified Sales Specialist IBM Certified Solution Designer IBM Certified Solution Developer IBM Certified Solution Expert IBM Certified Specialist IBM Certified System Administrator IBM Certified System Expert IBM Certified Systems Expert IBM Certified Technical Sales Expert IBM Certified Technical Sales Specialist IBM Cloud Computing Architecture IBM i IBM i Licensing IBM online test IBM Smarter Storage IBM Technical Sales Identify the Right Tool for the Business Need Implementation Install and Configure Installation Installation and Configuration Installation and Post Installation Support Installation and Post Install Support Installation Planning / Migration Considerations Integration Development Inventory Management Iterative Development and CSIM Job Components Job Control and Runtime Management Job Design Job Management and Deployment Linux Linux & Power Systems Software stack Maintain the BI Application Maintenance Maintenance and Performance Tuning Manage Administrative Content Manage events using agents Manage Report Content Manage the Security Environment Manage the Server Environment Metadata Modeling Monitor and Troubleshoot online test Operations Operations/Running IBM SPSS Statistics Opportunity Development Opportunity Development and Sales Strategy Output: Editing and Exploring Packaging and deployment Parallel Architecture Performance Performance Management and Tuning Performance Monitoring and Tuning Performance Tuning Persistent Storage Planning POWER7 Power 7 Power System Power Systems Power Systems Architecture and Product Family practice test questions and answers Problem Determination Process and Service Development Process Discovery Processes Process Inventory and Prioritization Process Performing Tracking Product Information Product Knowledge Product Knowledge - relative to AIX Product Knowledge - Relative to IBM i Reading and Defining Data Resources and Tools Rules Security Service Component Architecture (SCA) programming model and solution design Set up General Configuration Setup reports for bursting Solution Design and Proposal system Systems Management Testing and troubleshooting test points TM1 Architectural Concepts TM1 Functional Knowledge TM1 Server and Logs TM1 User Interface TM1 User Interfaces Troubleshooting Troubleshooting and Tuning Tuning User Inteface Creation Value Proposition Virtualization WebSphere Application Server Security